How doI transfer title to inherited property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI transfer title to inherited property?

I inherited a piece of property in 2006 when my father died. I would like to now put this into my daughter’s name. What steps are required to transfer this property into my daughter’s name? Is it something simple that I could do myself with the correct forms or papers? Should I speak with a real estate attorney? In Morrow County, OH.

Asked on August 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the way that you have phrased the question here I need to ask: was the property ever transferred in to your name after the death of your Father?  If you inherited it I am going to assume that there a Will that was probated and an Executor's Deed that  transferred the proeprty to you at the close of the estate.  Now you will have to prepare a deed to transfer the property from you to your daughter.  You could do this yourself but I would suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area instead.  The attorney can explain the different types of deeds available and the type of interest in real property that the deeds convey.  You will have to file the deed, which coasts money on top of the legal fees.  You may also want to speak with an estate planner or a tax attorney as to the tax consequences associated with an outright transfer (gift?  gift taxes?).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption