Can I be forced to ride along with my employer to another site if I am bothered by an extra person who makes me nervous and agitated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to ride along with my employer to another site if I am bothered by an extra person who makes me nervous and agitated?

Work at site 45 minutes away once a month. Ridge with the physician in his car. There is myself, the nurse and doctor. He allows the custodian of our building to ride along. The custodian has some issues. He gets on my nerves and I get nervous, agitated, and angry. Can I be forced to ride if he is going. Don’t want to be fired or punished. I wear a pair of headphone with fm radio to try and drown him out.

Asked on July 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who drives together to a worksite. Accordingly, absent outright safety concerns, merely being uncomfortable driving with a co-worker in a car with your employer and other co-workers present would not qualify. Therefore, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise or your treatment constitutes some form of legaly actionable disrimination, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption