Fiance and I have a no contact imposed that we feel is for no reason!! Help!!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fiance and I have a no contact imposed that we feel is for no reason!! Help!!

We have had domestic incidents in the past.both plea bargained year ago.He guilty to misd.disorderly conduct, me to misd.bail bond jumping(they caught us in the same house).Also def.prosecution.He felony bailbond jumping, me disorderly conduct.both on probation for a year, almost done, and he was put in jail on probation hold,for not cooperating.then I was to.both did 60 days.new charges on him for felony bail jump on def.pros.plus new charges of criminal damage2property.Second charge from verbal argument we had, but no violence.I have never asked for even a 72 hour hold.Nocontact order now.

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry, but I don't think you're going anywhere on this.  Please talk to an attorney in your area, for reliable advice based on all of the facts (which I don't have), and the law of your state.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Your next step would be to appeal the order.  In an appeal, the court is usually three judges, and for the most part they accept the trial judge's findings of facts, especially where witness credibility is involved.  The trial judge was there to see if there was eye contact, shifty body english, and so on, while the appeals judges just read the word-for-word transcript in black and white.

And the trial judge has a fair amount of lattitude, and the no-contact order was certainly within his power.  So, an appellate court will only reverse that if it was "an abuse of discretion," basically meaning completely wrong, and that's rare.  If there's anything of real weight in the record that supports the trial judge, the appeal will lose.  I think that's your situation, because based on the prior record, wherever the two of you go together, trouble seems to follow.  It sounds to me like it's time to try something different, for your own good.

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

without all the specifics as to circumstances of each charge it is hard to determine if this is a validly imposed order. From the sounds of it I would suggest it may be based on the continued connection between you both surrounding various charges. If you feel it is unfair and there is nothing that would have happened to possess such an imposition you may want to contact a local criminal attorney in your area

An attorney will be able to determine if this is a valid imposition based on the facts and circumstances of what is happening with you both. If it is worth fighting and you have a good chance than you can decide to pursue that. If you want to attempt it on your own you can make a motion to the court for the government to show cause as to why this no contact has been imposed. At least than you will have the opportunity to make your arguments. Call the clerks office they will usually walk you through how to make such a motion


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption