SHOULD I PERSUE THIS OR JUST MOVE ON.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

SHOULD I PERSUE THIS OR JUST MOVE ON.

I was fired at my job for defending myself from a fellow employee. I was terminated due to the zero tolerance violence policy. It came out in the investigation that this was his 3rd offense. That is, my fellow co-worker. What should I do? It’s on video and I was clearly defending myself?

Asked on July 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the terms of work much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to discharge an employee. In fact, an employee can be terminated for the reason that you gave, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless this action violated company policy, an employment contract or union agreement. Also, it must not have constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption