Can my boss dictate how to use my lunch and sick time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss dictate how to use my lunch and sick time?

I am an exempt employee and need to punch in and out at the beginning and the end of the day. My company provide a 40-minute lunch break (lunch time is flexiable) and 5-day paid sick leave. My work hours are 9 am to 5 pm. Due to a doctor’s appointment my at 1:00 pm, I planned to use lunch break and take 4-hour sick leave so as to leave the office at 12:20 pm; I can meet doctor at 1:00 pm (I have done this before and the then boss agreed). However, my new boss insisted that I can’t use the lunch break to leave office early. He said I should take 5-hour sick leave and leave office at 12:00 pm? Can my boss do this?

Asked on October 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption