Can I be fired for not signing a write-up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not signing a write-up?

At my job my title is a delivery driver, although for the past year I’ve been working at the counter selling products simply because we are shorthanded. We currently have a sale promotion going on and my district manager said that he will write me up

if I don’t sell a certain amount of the product a day. The other delivery drivers aren’t required to sell anything. Can I be written up for this? If I don’t sign the write-up form, can I legally be fired for not doing so?

Asked on February 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, you can be written up for this: the law does not require all employees to be given the same duties or held to the same standards.
2) Signing a write-up doesn't mean to accept or agree to it: it is an acknowledgment that you received and read it.
3) If you don't have an employment contract protecting your job, you are an "employee at will" and may be terminated for not signing the write-up...for simply, directly, for not selling as much as your employer wants you to make.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption