How long after going to court for an eviction, doI have to remove my things from the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after going to court for an eviction, doI have to remove my things from the property?

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once a court grants an ecivtion order (unlawful detainer), the landlord must take the court order to the sheriff and the sheriff will come and post a notice, usually on the tenant’s door. It will inform the tenant that if she or he does not move out by the date and time given, the sheriff will come and remove the tenant and the tenant’s belongings from the unit.  After that, a physical eviction can take as little as 20 days.

Bottom line, you should plan on moving your things out fairly soon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption