Can I be fired for a using a pornographic website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for a using a pornographic website?

About 2 years ago I was exploring some on-line dating sites. I set up a few accounts and found that some of them were not for me. I did this on my home computer. One of which happened to be associated with a XXX rated site. I just never revisited the site and never even thought to delete the account, dumb. The other day I was called to my bosses office. She asked me if I was a member of a XXX rated site and having completely forgot about the above mentioned site i said “No”. She then showed me a print out with my picture and account information and asked “is this you?” I said “yes”. She said that because the company is Christian based she had to terminate me. Is this legal?

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In fact, yes, your employer's action was legal. Why? The fact is that the majority of employment arrangements are "at will".  Therefore an employee can work for an employer or not, their choice.  In turn, an employer can hire or fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all.  Exceptions to this would be for the following: 1) if there is a union agreement that prohibits such action; 2) if there is an employee contract or company policy that does not allow for this; or 3) if discrimination is a factor. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption