Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Di am seven months pregnant and i so i went in to a store and took some things and walked out

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Di am seven months pregnant and i so i went in to a store and took some things and walked out

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I assume that we are talking about shoplifting here and you want some idea of what your potential penalty will be.  First of all I would need more facts of you case; not the least of which is the retail value of the items taken.  It would also be helpful to know if this is your first offense.  Basically any details that you can provide.

Thanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption