Does the seller need to be present at the closing of their home sale?

UPDATED: May 24, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 24, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the seller need to be present at the closing of their home sale?

My elderly parents are selling their home and moving out of state near my sister. Because the estate sale and actual move needs to take place 2 weeks they can’t be present at the close without the inconvenience and stress of staying in a hotel up to 2 weeks. They will also need assistance from my sister who is flying backwith them back who is not available on the closing date. Can the real estate agent or a real estate lawyer represent them at the close and have my parents sign the papers in advance?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What your parents need to do is to give someone they trust who does not have any interest in the matter at all (i.e., the broker and quite poccibly the attorney) Power of Attorney to appear for them and to sign the necessary documents at closing.  The attorney will be looking out for their best interests but it is best if the POA is an impartial person.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption