If I work 8 hour shifts by myself at a convenient store, is my employer required to give me a lunch break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work 8 hour shifts by myself at a convenient store, is my employer required to give me a lunch break?

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to a lunch break under federal law. And while some states provide for such a break, OH does not. Under your state law an employer is not required to give lunch or restroom breaks. However, if the employee is under 18, an employer is required to give that employee a half hour break for every 5 hours worked.

Note: If you are an hourly employee you must be compensated for every hour you work, including overtime pay for more than 40 hours in a workweek.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption