Can an employer obtain my driving record without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer obtain my driving record without my consent?

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Actually, no a private sector employer cannot obtain your driving record without your consent. Typically DMV records are private. Only the licensed driver and /or governmental agencies and/or public sector employers have the absolute right to see them.  However, an employee may sign a waiver giving their employer the right to view their DMV record. What the employee needs to do is to check the employee handbook and/or check with HR as to this. Also, if there was an applicable employment contract or union agreement that would control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption