Can I be evicted with a only a 10-day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted with a only a 10-day notice?

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on why you are being evicted. If it's for nonpayment, no prior notice is required--the landlord may immediately bring an eviction action. Certain other causes also do not require notice, such as deliberately or grossly negligently damaging the landlord's property. However, other reasons require 30 day notice, such as if you are a month to month tenant. And if you have a written lease for a definite time (e.g. one year), you can only be evicted at the end of the lease or for nonpayment or other good cause, or else as specifically set out in the lease. So there is no one answer to your question: it depends on the circumstances and the alleged grounds for eviction. You may wish to repost your question with more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption