If I was ticketed out of state for driving with an “expired” license, what does that mean for me legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was ticketed out of state for driving with an “expired” license, what does that mean for me legally?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Driving on an expired license is typically a misdemeanor if convicted of the offense where the sentence is to get your driver's license reinstated and a fine of roughly $500.

I suggest that you go ahead and get your driver's license current before the court hearing that you have written about. When you appear, show the judge that your license is now current and possibly the charge may be dismissed upon payment of a fine of $250 or so. The result is that you would not have a misdemeanor conviction on your record.

You should consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter in that an attorney representing you most likely will get a better result for you than if you were representing yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption