What are my rights if I can’t live with my roommate due to her behavior?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I can’t live with my roommate due to her behavior?

She also has random people off the street stay over all the time and the play loud I have a roommate that smokes pot on a frequent.music until 4 in the morning. I have asked her nicely to stop smoking in the house and to cut back on having people over on at least the weekdays. She just says sure and does it anyway. Can I move out and break my lease because of the situation. If so, what measurements do I have to take to do so?

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not terminate your lease without penalty due to your roomate's behavior. The lease is a contract between you and your landlord; you cannot get out of your obligations (e.g. to pay rent) or take away your landlord's rights (e.g. to receive rent) because of the actions of another party, whether a third party or another party to the contract (your roomate). You can only terminate a lease without penalty if the landlord breaches his/her obligations (or if the building is rendered uninhabitable, foreclosed upon, etc.); your landlord does not control your roomate, and is not responsible for her actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption