How do I go about filing appeal for receiving an eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about filing appeal for receiving an eviction notice?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a bit confused by what you mean by filing an appeal.  Were you already evicted or were you just recently served with notice (like a 30 day notice)?  If you were served with notice and you are not leaving then you have to wait to be served with a summons and complaint for eviction.  When you get that you have to go to court and file an answer then appear in court.  If you have already been evicted then you need to go to court to stop the Sheriff or Marshall from coming to throw you out.  Go to your local landlord tenant court where the paperwork states and speak with a court clerk.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption