Can I be charged with theft?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with theft?

I was the assistant manager for a company and in charge of the paperwork and deposit of the days I worked on weekends. I was recently terminated due to deposit amounts of several deposits ranging from approximately 3 months of not matching what the computer deposit input was. Ex my deposit I wrote out was $345.27 and the computer would reflect an amount of $365.27. When questioned about it I stated my amount was the actual cash in front of me and the computer amount was what the paperwork calculations said should be the deposit. I was in so many words accused of taking the cash and terminated. The police were called and when asked about being provided with copies of what they were referring to their evidence I was denied. What should I do? No, I didn’t steal any money. I’m not sure of the amount they are accusing me of, I believe it’s over $500.

Asked on January 24, 2019 under Criminal Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be charged with theft due to this, since there is evidence that money disappeared from your deposits in a way that suggests that you took or stole it. To charge you, all that is necessary is "probable cause," which is essentially evidence that it is more likely than not that you commited the crime, and the discrepancy between what you deposited and what you should have deposited most likely provides that. 
That does not necessarily mean you will be convicted, however. To be convicted, a higher standard of, or much more, evidence is needed: "proof beyond a reasonable doubt." What you describe may well not be enough for that. Less evidence is required to charge than to convict. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption