What to do if I’m active duty military and was divorced almost 7 years ago but my ex-wife did not get my name removed from the mortgage as she was supposed to?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m active duty military and was divorced almost 7 years ago but my ex-wife did not get my name removed from the mortgage as she was supposed to?

She never got my name removed and 2 years ago I returned to the US from being in Korea for 2 years. I started the assumtion process to get my name off the loan. I was told everything was good several months later while I was deployed to Afghanistan. I recently discovered that the assumtion did not get done and now I am being told that the loan does not qualify for an assumtion. I do not receive any information on the house nor the loan and it is now deliquent by 90 days. How can I get my name off the loan when my ex-wife does not financially qualify to get it refinanced in her name only? What are my options.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have results from the down turn in this country's real estate market. To get your name off of the loan for the property that you have written about your wife has to refinance which does not seem likely or sells the home. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney for help in your matter as to other options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption