What should I do about a person that took something and sold it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about a person that took something and sold it

I put my son’s stuff in my neighbor
shed cause his truck got repode and
it was in my truck but neighbor
took something of my son’s and sold
it what should I do

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Taking something belonging to another is theft: you could file a police report against your neighbor for theft. 
2) The owner of those belongings--i.e. you son (unless he gave you a power of attorney, so you can act for him)--could sue your neighbor, such as in small claims court, for the value of the belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption