Can I be charged for being late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for being late?

My boss informed his employees that he was going to start charging us $1.00 per minute if we are late. Is this legal and how can I fight it if not?

Asked on January 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Believe it or not, this action is legal.  In Al, as well as  most states, employment arrangements are typically known as "at will".  This means that an employee can work for an employer or not; it's their choice.  Conversely, an employer can hire or fire someone for any or no reason, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  This included charging employees when they are late.

The exceptions to the above would be if there is a stated company policy contrary this, or there is a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such action, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption