police questioning others instead of juevenile’s parents

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

police questioning others instead of juevenile’s parents

Is it illegal for police to give details regarding a juevenile to others besides a parent or guardian?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There's no way of answering your question without getting a lot deeper into the facts of the case.  The juvenile's age, alleged offense, other people allegedly involved in the offense, the "details" being disclosed and who those details are being given to, are obvious things that would have to be looked at, and that is probably just the start of it.  For advice you can rely on, you need to get into the facts with an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption