CanI be charged and convicted if I was pulled over with marijuana in a car, if the car wasn’t in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be charged and convicted if I was pulled over with marijuana in a car, if the car wasn’t in my name?

I was pulled over on an alleged stop for tinted windows. I gave him my license and insurance. He came back to the vehicle 20 minutes later and asked did I have drugs in the car. I replied no and he asked to search. I replied I don’t consent to a violation of my 4th amendment right. He said he had a dog there and asked me to get out out of the vehicle. The dog hit and they did a search. I was never notified on what was found nor did they pull it out the vehicle. He said they had to get a search warrant to do the search. Its a week later. Can I be charged and can they seize the vehicle not in my name?

Asked on August 7, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Was the vehicle impounded after you were pulled over? If it was impounded at this time, then you would have been arrested based upon my experience.

If you have not been charged with any crime at this time and the vehicle has not been impounded by law enforcement, then the chances of you being charged with possession of marijuana is remote.

Time after your stop and search by law enforcement has been long passed. If contraband was found during the search, you would have known most likely by an issued citation or your arrest.

If you are that concerned about charges having been filed against you for the recent stop, go down to the court house and make a computer search of your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption