If my dog was hit by a car, are we liable for his car damages even though he was driving over the speed limit?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog was hit by a car, are we liable for his car damages even though he was driving over the speed limit?

The other day my dog got out of the house and went onto my street. My mom was trying to catch my dog and a car hit him. My street is a quiet residential street on a dead end with a speed limit of 15 mph. The driver was speeding. He did not report the incident to the police. The next day he came to my house and asked for damage to his car. He said his bumper has a dent. If he was going the speed limit of 15 mph, he would have had sufficient time to stop and it wouldn’t cause a dent in his bumper unless it was already faulty.

Asked on February 19, 2016 under Accident Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are not automatically liable, but could possibly be: it depends on the balance of fault. If your dog go out of the house because someone was careless in making sure he did not get out (e.g. left a door open, or even unsecured so the dog could push it open), the you are at fault in allowing the escape; if he got out because of something that wasn't your fault (e.g. a lock or latch broke and he pushed the door open), you would not be liable. If you were at fault/liable, you could owe him money for his damage.
However, if you are liable, the question becomes how careless or negligent was the driver? If he was going so fast as to not be able to stop in time, or was driving DUI or distractedly (e.g. on phone or texting), then his own fault would reduce, or possibly even cancel out, your fault and what you would  otherwise have to pay, depending on how the degree of his fault, and its contribution to the accident compares to the degree of your fault and its contribution; to oversimplify, you basically "weigh" or balance the respective faults.
On word of car commentatry: don't overestimate the strength of bumpers. Modern bumpers are designed to dent/crack/etc. *very* easily--the idea is that in crumpling, they absorb the impact and spare the driver & passengers. No thought is put in their design to keeping the bumper itself from breaking. Last winter, at roughly 5 mph, as pulling into a driveway, the corner of my bumper clipped a bank of hard snow (but still snow, not ice) and completely shattered; that's how little impact is needed to damage or destroy them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption