If my father-in-law is currently in the hospital but has no savings with which to pay his medical bills. is it possible for his creditors to come after any other family members for this debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father-in-law is currently in the hospital but has no savings with which to pay his medical bills. is it possible for his creditors to come after any other family members for this debt?

Additionally, he will end up in a rehab facility. None of us signed as a responsible party on any of the forms, however my husband’s name is on all of his father’s bank accounts, car loan, etc. We are concerned that they will be able to come after our accounts if the bills aren’t paid. Also, my husband and father have the same name, so we have been burned in the past by his debts hitting our credit reports, and that was a nightmare to get fixed.

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, family members do not inherit debt, unless of course they agreed to (e.g. they co-sign for a loan, etc). So as long as none of you signed as the responsible party, you should all be protected. As for any joint bank accounts, they can be taken but the any joint holders on these accounts do not open themselves up to any liability. The only liability that your husband may have is for the car loan; by being on the loan he agreed to be hedl reponsible for its repayment. At this oint, he may want to consult directly with a attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption