If I was granted an annulment but cannot find a copy of that court decree, how might this document be obtained?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was granted an annulment but cannot find a copy of that court decree, how might this document be obtained?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A copy of the order that granted you the annulment would be kept in the court file. You would need to go down to the court house where the matter was filed. Bring with you the Index or Docket number of the matter. If you do not know it then you can probably look it up at the clerk's office in the court by giving them your last name. Bring identification as some files are sealed (matrimonials are in certain states) and only the parties or their attorneys have access.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption