Can I be arrested for worthless ACH claim without being notified by letter?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for worthless ACH claim without being notified by letter?.

I took payday loan in sept 08 made 4 payments and acct was closed. Collection agency tells me they can arrest me for fraud. They have contacted me by phone but not by mail. Can they arrest me without filing lawsuit first?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Private parties can not arrest people (except in very unusual circumstances). Payday loan companies and collection companies are not the police or prosecutor.

If the payday loan firm or collection agency believes your actions were criminal, they can file criminal charges with the police and ask the police or prosecutor to arrest you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption