Arrest for being in the wrong place at the wrong time, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Arrest for being in the wrong place at the wrong time, what should I do?

A friend was driving me in his car to get food and was pulled over in Queens, NY. Police searched the car and found marijuana in the trunk. I had no idea this was in the car. My friend tells them that it’s his and I have nothing to do with it. We are both arrested and now must appear in court. I did NOTHING wrong and have never been in trouble with the law before.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, that happens.  Sometimes the police get over zealous and let the court decide.

So, this is what you do.  You immediately contact private counsel (a criminal defense attorney) and see what it will take to get this dismissed/dropped and determine based on the facts and if any video is available, if you have a right to sue the department.  So, try www.attorneypages.com and then check with the NY State Bar on his or her record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption