Is it illegal to post someone’s name, email, and pictures on a public forum without their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to post someone’s name, email, and pictures on a public forum without their permission?

I have a friend who took some pictures of herself in a revealing halloween costume. Someone anonymously posted them on a forum that also contains **** and nudity, but s/he put them in the non-nude section. The information contained her first and last name. The pictures and her name were later taken down.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by someone anonymously posted them? Did your friend email these revealing photos to someone? If so, there may not be much that can be done.  If your friend didn't, and someone stole them, that is truly an invasion of privacy.

The law in this area is just beginning to culminate and you can see it more in terms of teenage activity than adult activity.   Are there minors involved herein? Did the anonymous person have unauthorized access to these pictures or were they taken somewhere in public? Not sure of all the details but it appears at the very least it may be an invasion of privacy. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption