Can I get a personal injury judgement discharged in bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a personal injury judgement discharged in bankruptcy?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In general, the answer is yes. The only exceptions are if the injury was caused by driving under the influence, or if it was an intentional or malicious injury. In the most common situation, if the judgment was the result of an automobile accident that was the result of your carelessness, you can still obtain a bankruptcy discharge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption