How can I have a case that was dismissed without prejudce to being dismissed with prejudice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I have a case that was dismissed without prejudce to being dismissed with prejudice?

Once done, can I then effectively dispute the debt on my credit report to be removed? How long does a plaintiff have to refile against me?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Dismissed without prejudice usually means something happened that either didn't make the case ripe yet or the plaintiff sued without particular documents or proof. The court allows the person to refile. However, a case dismissed with prejudice is something done by the court, like the former, but the judge ultimately has to make the decision that for example the defendant was wrongfully sued or there is no clear and convincing information or evidence to hold this person accountable. You will most likely need to file a motion for summary judgment to get it dismissed with prejudice.   If the case is dismissed with prejudice, then yes you can dispute the debt on your credit report but you can also dispute it now without requiring a final judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption