Can I ask my husband to pay for my health/medical insurance as alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask my husband to pay for my health/medical insurance as alimony?

I don’t have a job and I have mediical insurance under his company plan.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: once you are divorced you are not a "covered person" under his insurance plan so the insurance company would drop you or make him pay an unbelieveably high amount to insure you if they even allow that.  You should be allowed to get COBRA for a time being and you could ask that he pay that.  But I would speak with a lawyer in your area who can look at the whole picture.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption