how do i get services i already paid for with contract ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i get services i already paid for with contract ?

A major dental corp promised me 2
twosets of dentures and have not
rendered me a proper fitting
‘first’ set. It’s been almost a
year and they cashed my check
immediately. What should I do ?

Asked on July 13, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue them for breach of contract, or for violating their contractually agreed-upon obligations: a lawsuit is how you enforce contracts and/or get compensation for their breach (such as a return of your money). If the amount at stake is less than the maximum limit for your small claims court, suing in small claims, as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees, is a good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption