What does “order setting cause on trial disposition docket” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “order setting cause on trial disposition docket” mean?

Filed and signed for divorce already. This letter says that in 3 months this cause and entirety will be disposed of.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Genera;;y speaking, a case is set on a "Disposition Docket" for one of two reasons: when the court recieves all the information that the matter is now ready for disposition (verdict, dispositive motion, settlement, etc.), or the case has been inactive for a set period of time (like 6 months).  What I think it means in your case is that the filing was complete and that in 3 months time it will come up on the court calendar and the court will decide the divorce case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption