Can I alter a pro se form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I alter a pro se form?

My ex husband and I have a notarized separation agreement which details the terms we decided for alimony and division of assets. The pro se

Complaint for Absolute Divorce from has a section which says that I acknowledge I am not seeking claims for alimony or equitable distribution.

Can I delete that section or cross is out before I file the complaint or will our pre-existing separation agreement still apply even if I leave that section on the complaint?

Asked on March 6, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can and should cross it out. Pro se forms and other standardized court forms have been prepared for your convenience but are not set in stone; just as you would have the right to ignore the standard form and draft your own complaint, you also can modify the form by crossing out inapplicable sections and/or writing in new paragraphs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption