Does my husband really need my SSN in order to file for our divorce? Isn’t that something that I would fill in when I sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my husband really need my SSN in order to file for our divorce? Isn’t that something that I would fill in when I sign?

My ex is asking for my SSN so he can file for divorce. We have been separated over 3 years now and we have no children and no prooerty to divide. Am I required to give him my SSN at this point? He is filing and emailed me with the demand of my SSN and I don’t feel real comfortable with that.

Asked on March 6, 2017 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, courts require divorcing spouses to provide their SSN's along with other personal information, such as their birth dates and addresses. This is true whether you are the spouse filing for divorce or simply responding to the divorce petition your spouse filed. Depending on the court, you may be required to place this information on the divorce petition or answer or on a separate disclosure form.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption