What should I do I was in an accident but was uninsured and now I’m being sued by the other driver’s insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do I was in an accident but was uninsured and now I’m being sued by the other driver’s insurer?

No comprehensive insurance. Other party’s insurance company has filed a subrogation claim against me. I am an international student here on student loan with no regular income. And I don’t own any assets or have any money.

Asked on February 11, 2016 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your options are:
1) Defend the lawsuit--just because you've been sued doesn't mean you have to pay; you are only liable to pay for an accident if you were "at fault" (e.g. driving negligently or carelessly) in causing it.
2) Settle the lawsuit--negotiate with the other side to come to some payment amount and plan you both can live with. (A good thing to try if you believe  you were at fault, and so would lose the lawsuit if you try to fight it.)
3) If you have little or no income and no assets, let them sue you and get a judgment against you--they can't get money from you if you don't have any. Of course, you need to remember that a judgment can be enforced for *years* to come, so if you get gainful employment, make money, inherit money, or otherwise come into money or assets in the future, they can look to collect from you then.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption