Do I need legal representation for an auto accident I was involved in 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need legal representation for an auto accident I was involved in 3 years ago?

I just received a letter from a lawyer representing the insurance company of the lady who hit me. I was driving a company vehicle at the time and my company’s fleet management company handled it all so her insurance company had to pay for the damages because she was at fault. Now they are suing my company’s fleet management company and myself to get back all the money they paid.

Asked on February 12, 2016 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This is an economic question more than a legal one: a lawyer will always help you, but sometimes it's not worth the cost. The issue is, how much are you being sued for. As a rule of thumb, if it's equal to or less than the small claims limit, it's probably not worth hiring an attorney--an attorney could cost almost as much, or even as much (or more!) than you are being sued for, so hiring a lawyer to defend you will not save you money, and could cost you. If you're being sued for more than the small claims limit, it's probably enough to justify the cost of an attorney--and if you're being sued for, say, $10k, or more, *definitely* hire a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption