Can an employer dictate the type of vehicle that I use for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer dictate the type of vehicle that I use for work?

I am a field inspector for a property management company. I use my own car to drive to different properties to do inspection during and after the tenancy. I recently purchased a motorcycle and was told that I can’t drive it for work purposes. It is my vehicle, I pay for it and I insure it. I also have plenty insurance for myself and take responsibility if I am injured. My employer pays me for mileage at the federal rate. Can they dictate what vehicle I use for work? Can they make me use my car instead of my bike? I am a full-time employee of the company, not a contractor.

Asked on September 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that states otherwise, you are an "at will" worker which means that your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). In other words, it can mandate that you use a certain vehicle in which to perform your work duties. If you do not comply you can be disciplined, up to and including suspension or termination. In fact, you can be so disciplined for any reason or no reason at all.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that states otherwise, you are an "at will" worker which means that your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). In other words, it can mandate that you use a certain vehicle in which to perform your work duties. If you do not comply you can be disciplined, up to and including suspension or termination. In fact, you can be so disciplined for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption