Does the company have to inform me when another employee threatens to kill me?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the company have to inform me when another employee threatens to kill me?

an employee filed sexual harassment charges against me claiming that I had asked her if she had dated another employee. HR and their lawyers immediately investigated and determined this was not harassment. During the process her husband repeatedly told the company that he was going to kill me. When I learned of this through other sources the company claimed that they just did not believe him. Therefore they did not feel the need to inform me that my life was in danger. I do not know the husband and now live in constant fear that I am being watched. Did the company have a duty to inform me? When I informed my manager that I was uncomfortabl with her coming into my work area when she has no business there he replied that I must need a little alone time. Then he pointed out the next day my ‘alone time’ before this cashier worked. Is all this really OK?

Asked on July 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they do not, any more than you'd have to inform your friend Bill if your your other friend Bob threatened to kill him. Your employer is not your legal guardian; they are not the police. They do not have a duty to ensure your safety from another person, especially someone (the husband of an employee) who does not even work for them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption