Can a utility company shut off your electricity during the summer months?

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a utility company shut off your electricity during the summer months?

We live in a southern state.

Asked on September 1, 2015 under General Practice, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In most states there are laws and regulations that mandate when a utility company can disconnect a customer's service. These laws were put into place in ordr to protect the elderly, disabled, families with children and people with medical conditions. So, for example, is often illegal for a utility company to disconnect customers under certain conditions. During the winter or summer disconnections are often limited, as well as during extreme weather events/temperatures. Unfortunnately, FL has no such laws. At this point you can contact your state attorney generals office or a local attorney for more information.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption