What is the best course of action for obtaining an uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best course of action for obtaining an uncontested divorce?

A couple of nights ago my wife cheated on me. I caught her staying the night with a guy she works with. I have evidence of her admitting to cheating and have made her get her stuff out of the house. She got most of what she wanted out of the house with the exception of a few things. She did not want the house(we are renting) because she can’t afford it. We had our big fights and everything that comes with the territory of making this choice to get a divorce. We want to get it done with no lawyers, no kids between us. How do we go about divorcing?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, the easiest way to do this it to go on the court forms webpage, and fill out all the divorce forms together.  You will need to both sign all the forms.  You will also both need to fill out a financial statement, detailing the assets.  You will need to prepare a seperation agreement, with all the details of your divorce. (You may be able to find one online, or pay a lawyer to prepare it for you.  Some courts have a check off seperation agreement available).  When all the paperwork is complete, both you and your wife can go to the court together to file the paperwork.  If you are both there, you can request to go in front of the judge on that day (or you can mail in the paperwork and wait for a date in the mail to go in to get a divorce.)

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption