Can cops inone state try to find you and arrest you for a misdemeanor in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can cops inone state try to find you and arrest you for a misdemeanor in another state?

I live in NV and I got in trouble in CA for something small a couple of years ago. I didn’t show up to court or my second court date or my probation meeting and nothing happened. They have just recently contacted me saying that I have a new court date and if I fail to appear cops in NV are goning be looking for me here.

Asked on August 18, 2011 Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Of course the police can do this. Otherwise all anyone who has committed a crime would have to do would be to move out of state. The fact of the matter is that, an arrest can be executed anywhere in the US. This means that if you committed a violation/crime in one state you can be arrested in another. Additionally, once an arrest warrant is issued, you can be detained even if you are stopped for something as minor as speeding or even jaywalking. Once you are arrested, you will be placed into custody and extradited (i.e. sent back) to the state in which the offense was committed. And going back courtesy of the jail bus, so to speak, is never a good thing. Going back voluntarily is far more to your benefit.

Bottom line, you really need to consult directly with a CA criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption