Can cleaning supplies, light bulbs, cleaning gutters be deducted from my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can cleaning supplies, light bulbs, cleaning gutters be deducted from my security deposit?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Normal end of tenancy cleaning (preparing for the next tenant) should not be deducted from the outgoing tenant's security deposit. But extraordinary cleaning costs may be: so if, for example, you spilled red wine, left grease on walls or the stove in the kitchen, hadn't cleaned the bathtub ever, so there was mold, etc., cleaning supplies for  those beyond-normal stains could be deducted. The cost of lightbulbs could be deducted not if they burned out at the end of their lifetime, but if you or a family member or guest broke them. And if you were supposed to, under your lease, clean gutters but did not, or somehow caused the gutters to become blocked, then in that instance, gutter cleaning costs could be deducted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption