What can I say in my defense when I go to court for my 2 speeding tickets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I say in my defense when I go to court for my 2 speeding tickets?

When I was 17 I got 2 speeding tickets in January. I just turned 18. Both claim I’m going 72 in a 55 zone. My court date is in a week Help I graduated early and commute to a community college and I have 2 jobs. I have 3 siblings and both of my parents work so I will not be able to get to work or attend school if they take my license.

Asked on April 17, 2017 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Speak to the prosecutor when you first get there, tell him or her what you have written above, tell him or her that you otherwise have a clean record (assuming you do), and offer to take a defensive driving class. He or she will almost certainly not dismiss both charges, but he or she will likely dismiss at least one and/or let you pled to lesser speeds/violations, so you can keep your license. Be contrite, deferential, and respectful; wear a suit, or if you lack a suit, a nice shirt, etc. from your college. You want to show that you are worthy of some mercy or consideration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption