Should I simply sign the divorce papers or get an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I simply sign the divorce papers or get an attorney?

My husband has filed for divorce online. He doesn’t plan on splitting any marital assets a house and car, both purchased in the last year. I supported our family for nearly half the marriage 3-1/2 years. What am I entitled to? Should I simply sign the papers or get an attorney?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please, please, please do not sign anything with out the help of an attorney.  You saw the red flag here so do not ignore it now.  You are entitled to ditribution of the asseets of the marriage.  Alimony is determined on a case by case basis.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption