What will happen if my neighbor threw dog poop on my van and I slapped him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my neighbor threw dog poop on my van and I slapped him?

I went next door, asked him about it and he admitted to it. I told him he wasn’t to speak to me or my children again and he called me vile and obscene names, so I slapped him. He has now pressed thrid degree assault charges against me for it. What should I do?

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should retain an attorney. While what you did is minor, and it's certainly possible that a prosecutor or judge will feel sympathy, the fact is, any unwanted physical contact, including a slap, is assault, and there is no exception for having been called "vile and obscene names"--it's still assault. So you want experienced local counsel to represent you, to maximize the chance of having the charges dropped or, at least, the punishment minimized (e.g. probation or a small fine). You may wish to also press charges against your neighbor, for harassment or criminal mischief, and an attorney can advise you as to that, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption