We live in San Diego county. My husband has been on workmans comp for over a year, 5-lower lumbar discs, deposition complete, doctor’s report is complete, how much longer will it take to settle his personal injury claim?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We live in San Diego county. My husband has been on workmans comp for over a year, 5-lower lumbar discs, deposition complete, doctor’s report is complete, how much longer will it take to settle his personal injury claim?

How much longer will it take to settle our San Diego county personal injury case? We have a San Diego lawyer on the case and this is also an emotional distress case. Do we push for answers? We have filed for SSD. Will this make up the difference of what will be lost in 8 months after being on workmans comp for 2 yrs?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Sadly, contested proceedings in workers compensation can sometimes go on for years.

Your San Diego lawyer should be keeping you up to date on what is happening in your personal injury workers comp case, and he should tell you, if he hasn't already, whatever he knows or believes about what happens next and when. That may not always be much, because if the court takes its time deciding, there's nothing much that anyone can do except wait.

If there's a ruling, for example, that you are due 50 % permanent disability payments, and that you have been due those payments since they were applied for last August (still for example), you would at some point get a lump sum check for those past due payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption