Can an officer give me tickets 10 days later?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer give me tickets 10 days later?

I was pulled over for speeding in
Vermont, where I live. I was pulled over
and he asked for my license,
registration, and insurance, which I
provided. He then noticed my car was
uninspected and I told him I’ve been
working on getting it done. He went to
his car and came back. He handed me my
personal documents and stated that if I
don’t provide him with proof of
inspection within 10 days, he will give
me tickets for speeding, driving too
fast for conditions, and an uninspected
car. I was given no written warning or
citation, just his statement. Can he do
that?

Asked on February 20, 2019 under General Practice, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the officer can do this: there is no legal requirement that the ticket be issued on the spot. By delyaing the officer is giving you a break: you have a chance to avoid a citation or even a formal warning by providing the evidence. That is better for you than if he cited you on the spot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption