How could I be charged with reckless driving

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How could I be charged with reckless driving

I was traveling home from work when a guy cut me off, I ignored it. Tried to get over in another lane, however he cut me off again this time so close I thought for sure he was going to hit me. So I tried to get over again and he tried again so I stayed in my lane. He guy then turns on a side street so I proceeded to follow him and record his plate so I could alert the police about what happened. As I got close enough to read his plate he tried to brake check me and I swerved to the left and passed him on a residential street. As I was trying to pass him he attempted to side swipe me and I hit the gas and got in front of him. As I was slowing down he could not and hit me. We both got reckless driving tickets, however I don’t believe that I did anything wrong. It was not my intention to cause an accident or even take it further than recording his plate and turn it over to the authorities. What can I do? Am I in the wrong or do I have a good chance at fighting the ticket.

Asked on February 19, 2019 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You were in the wrong. You were essentially playing "tag" with a clearly aggreessive or reckless driver, which is itself reckless because it increases the odds of an accident. You drove so close to him, in an attempt to read his plates, that when he braked, you had to swerve to avoid him--you were too close to simply stop yourself. If you had been a fraction late in swerving, you would likely have hit due to your tallgating. You may believe your intentinos were pure, but your behavior increased the odds of an accident; hence, they were reckless.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption