Can a bike club fight speeding tickets on issued to them on the way to biker event if they weren’t really speeding but we being profiled?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bike club fight speeding tickets on issued to them on the way to biker event if they weren’t really speeding but we being profiled?

My boyfriend is in a motorcycle club and they were pulled over on the highway on the way to an event by a gang task force, CHP, and the local police. They were harassed and all given speeding tickets’ the authorities said they were going 5 miles over speed limit, however they pulled over a bunch of other bike clubs and wanted to take pictures. We believe it was profiling as they weren’t doing anything to get pulled over. If you can please give any advice on what they can do.

Asked on February 23, 2019 under General Practice, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is very hard to fight speeding tickets, since ultimately, you will be asking the judge to believe the ticketed drivers/riders, who have an obvious interest in avoiding or getting out of the ticket, instead of believing the sworn, trained, and presumably neutral (no personal stake in the outcome) law enforcement officers. As you can imagine, the judge almost always believes law enforcement.
I have not practiced in CA, but in my state (NJ), there are no point tickets with a higher fine that the proseuctor will often offer to people, if they are willing to pay more to avoid points on the license. Negotating a better plea, rather than fighting the ticket, is often the better option. That may be an option for boyfriend and his associates, if they are wiling to trade money for a lack of points. A good idea would be for them to jointly higher an experienced traffic ticket attorney (they can pool their money to make it more affordable) and let the lawyer negotiate a better deal or plea, perhaps like what I outlined above, for them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption